News: Phd students seminars

Intermediate Seminar | Cycle XXXIV - On line

10.07.2020

10:00 | Jacopo Schiavon

Differential Geometry for statistical applications

 

Supervisor A. Canale

Co-supervisor M. Bernardi

 

 video conference: https://unipd.zoom.us/j/93136725840

leggi

Final Examination | Cycle XXXII

ROOM BENVENUTI

07.02.2020

14:30 | Md Moinuddin

A Divide and Conquer Approach for Large Spatial Dataset

 

15:00 | Andrea Sottosanti

Advances in Mixture Modelling for Model-based Clustering: Two Case Studies in Astronomy

 

15:45 | Alessandro Casa

Climbing Modes and Exploring Mixtures: a Journey in Density-based Clustering

 

16:30 | Anastasiia Gorshechnikova

Likelihood Approximation and Prediction for Large spatial and Spatio-temporal Datasets using H-matrix approach

 

 

Commission

B.Liseo, B. Scarpa, S.F. Tonellato


leggi

Final Examination | Cycle XXXII

ROOM BENVENUTI

05.02.2020

11:00 | Emanuele Aliverti

Bayesian Modelling of Complex Dependence Structures

 

11:30 | Ilaria Bussoli

Heterogeneous Graphical Models with Applications to Omics Data

 

12:00 | Federico Ferraccioli

Nonparametric Methods for Complex Spatial Domains: Density Estimation and Hypothesis Testing

 

14:30 | Mohammed I.M.A. Elseidi

Quantile Regression-based Seasonal Adjoustment

 

15:00 | Huiting Huang

Permutation Tests for Stochastic Ordering with Ordered Categorical Data

 

Commission

M. Bernardi, Monia Lupparelli, Aldo Solari

leggi

Intermediate Seminar | M. Lambardi Di San Miniato

ROOM CUCCONI

18.12.2019

12:30 | Michele Lambardi Di San Miniato

Modified Maximum Likelihood Estimation

Supervisor N. Sartori

leggi

Intermediate Seminar | Cycle XXXIII

ROOM CUCCONI

15.11.2019

9:30 | Alesandro Gagliardi

Slotting Models for Unaligned and Unevenly Samples Series

 

Supervisor C. Varin

leggi

Intermediate Seminars | Cycle XXXIII

ROOM CUCCONI

17.10.2019

10:30 | Angela Andreella

Multivariate Analysis of Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging Data

Supervisor L. Finos

 

11:00 | Alessandro Gagliardi

Slotting Models for Unaligned and Unevenly Samples Series

Supervisor C. Varin

 

11:30 | Shaowen Liu

Recursive Estimation for High-Dimensional State-Space Model

Supervisor M. Caporin

leggi

Intermediate Seminars | Cycle XXXIII

ROOM CUCCONI

04.10.2019

14:30 | Bonface Malenje

Models for Multivariate Time Series of Count Data with Application

Supervisor C. Gaetan

 

15:00 | Victor Musau

Model-based Clustering using Quantile Regression

Supervisor C. Gaetan

leggi

Thesis Presentation | Cycle XXXII

ROOM BENVENUTI

09.09.2019

14:00 | Emanuele Aliverti

Bayesian Modelling of Complex Dependent Structures

Supervisor B. Scarpa

 

14:55 | Ilaria Bussoli

Heterogeneous Graphical Models with Applications to Omics Data

Supervisor M. Chiogna

 

15:50 | Alessandro Casa

Climbing Modes and Exploring Mixtures: a Journey in Density-Based Clustering

Supervisor G. Menardi

 

16:45 | Mohammed Elseidi

Quantile Regression Based Seasonal Adjustment

Supervisor M. Caporin

leggi

Thesis Presentation | Cycle XXXII

ROOM BENVENUTI

10.09.2019

10:00 | Anastasiia Gorshechnikova

Likelihood Approximation and Prediction for Large Spatial and Spatio-Temporal Datasets using Hierarchical Matrix Approach

Supervisor C. Gaetan

 

10:55 | Md Moinuddin

A Divide-and-Conquer Approach for Large Spatial Dataset

Supervisor C. Gaetan

 

11:50 | Andrea Sottosanti

Advances in Mixture Modelling for Model-Based Clustering: Two Case Studies in Astronomy

Supervisor M. Bernardi

 

14:00 | Huiting Huang

Permutation Tests for Stochastic Ordering with Ordered Categorical Data

Supervisor L. Salmaso

 

14:55 | Federico Ferraccioli

Nonparametric Methods for Complex Spatial Domains:

Density Estimation and Hypothesis Testing

Supervisor L.M. Sangalli

leggi

Intermediate Seminar | Cycle XXXIII

ROOM BENVENUTI

10.09.2019

16:00 | Tania Erika Pesantez Cabrera

Advances in Random-effects Meta-analysis of Diagnostic Accuracy Studies

Supervisor A. Guolo

leggi

Intermediate Seminars | Cycle XXXIII

Room Cucconi

03.04.2019

10:00 | Victor Musau

Clustering of Spatio-Temporal data using Quantile Regression

Supervisor C. Gaetan

 

10:30 | Tania Erika Pesantez Cabrera

Advances in random-effects meta-analysis of diagnostic accuracy studies

Supervisor A. Guolo

 

Dettagli

leggi

Final Examination | Cycle XXXI

SC 60

11.02.2019

10:30 | Ahbab Mohammad Fazle Rabbi

Modified Lee-Carter Methods with LASSO type Smoothing and Adjusting for Lifespan Disparity

 

11:00 | Waldir Leoncio Netto

Advances in test equating: comparing IRT and Kernel methods and a new likelihood approach to equate multiple forms

 

11:45 | Margherita Silan

Propensity Score Techniques in Multiple Treatments Framework: the Estimation of Neighbourhood Effect

 

12:15 | Charlotte Taglioni

Bayesian Hierarchical Modelling for Population Size Estimation: Application to Italian Data


Dettagli

leggi

Final Examination | Cycle XXXI

ROOM BENVENUTI

15.02.2019

10:00 | Luca Maestrini

On Variational Approximations for Frequentist and Bayesian Inference

 

11:00 | Sally Paganin

Prior-driven Cluster Allocation in Bayesian Mixture Models

 

11:30 | Massimiliano Russo

Bayesian Inference for Tensor Factorization Models

 

Dettagli

leggi

FInal Examination | Cycle XXXI

ROOM CUCCONI

04.03.2019

12:00 | Gioia Di Credico

Some Developments in Semiparametric and Cross-classified Multilevel Models

 

12:30 | Grzegorz Michal Kotkowski

Advanced Statistical Methods for Data Analysis in Particle Physics

 

14:30 | Thi Huong Phan

Spatial Survival Models for Analysis of Exocytotic Events on Human beta-cells Recorded by TIRF Imaging

 

15:00 | Mohammad Salim Zahangir

Competition and Substitution in Energy: Old Scenarios and Emerging Technologies

 

Dettagli

leggi

Intermediate Seminars | Cycle XXXII

Room Cucconi

18.12.2018

11:10 | Ilaria Bussoli

Multiomics Integrated Analysis by Means of Graphical Models

 

11:35 | Andrea Sottosanti

Astronomical Source Detection and Background Separation via Hierarchical Bayesian Nonparametric Mixtures

leggi

Pages